08-04-2020
[…] (See People v. Vasquez (1996) 51 Cal.App.4th 1277, 1284-1285 [setting forth the elements of a violation of section 288.5].)
As relevant here, section 1203.066, subdivision (b), defines "'[s]ubstantial sexual conduct'" as "penetration of the vagina or rectum of either the victim or the offender by the penis of the other or by any foreign object, oral copulation, or masturbation of either the victim or the offender." And, section 288, subdivision (a), provides that "a person who willfully and lewdly commit any lewd or lascivious act . . . upon or with the body, or any part or member thereof, of a child who is under the age of 14 years, with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust,