Appeal No. 3-12-0879
[…] Moreover, I believe the State's quest for dismissal must be by written motion. ¶ 16 In coming to this conclusion, I recognize that the first sentence of section 122-5 does not contain the word "written." See 725 ILCS 122-5 (West 2010). However, the second and third sentences of section 122-5 expressly contemplate the filing of a dismissal motion. See 725 ILCS 122-5 (West 2010). Specifically, the first three sentences state: "Within 30 days after the making of an order pursuant to subsection (b) of Section 122-2.1, or within such further time as the court may set, the State shall answer or move to dismiss. In the event that a motion to dismiss is filed and denied, the State must file an answer within 20 days after such denial. No other or further pleadings shall be filed except as the court may order on its own motion or on that of either party." (Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS 122-5 (West 2010). ¶ 17 I also believe there is a fundamental policy consideration in support of requiring the State to actually file a written motion to dismiss.