3-12-0669
[…] See In re Val Q., 396 Ill. App. 3d 155 (2009) (applying collateral consequences exception to respondent's first involuntary treatment order). Therefore, we will consider the merits of respondent's appeal.
¶ 23 II. Written Notification
¶ 24 Respondent first argues that the State failed to establish that it informed her in writing of the risks, benefits, and alternatives of the proposed treatment pursuant to section 2-102(a-5) of the Mental Health Code. ¶ 25 Section 2-102(a-5) of the Mental Health Code provides:
"If the services include the administration of electroconvulsive therapy or psychotropic medication, the physician or the physician's designee shall advise the recipient, in writing, of the side effects, risks, and benefits of the treatment, as well as alternatives to the proposed treatment, to the extent such advice is consistent with the recipient's ability to understand the information communicated." 405 ILCS 5/2-102(a-5) (West 2012).¶ 26 At the hearing on the involuntary treatment petition, the State must present clear and convincing evidence of compliance with this section. In re Laura H., 404 Ill. App. 3d 286 (2010).