People v. Russo
[…] Because defendant cannot show prejudice, his ineffective assistance claim fails.

¶ 19 However, there remains an important distinction to be made between a trial court's order regarding the amount of restitution and its order regarding the time and manner of payment of restitution. "A trial court's order concerning the time and manner of payment of restitution is reviewed for an abuse of discretion." Day, 2011 IL App (2d) 091358, ¶ 56. We review de novo the trial court's compliance with the statutory procedure under section 5-5-6(f). People v. Munz, 2021 IL App (2d) 180873, ¶ 14.

¶ 20 Section 5-5-6(f) of the Unified Code of Corrections provides the trial court "shall determine whether restitution shall be paid in a single payment or in installments, and shall fix a period of time not in excess of 5 years, *** within which payment of restitution is to be paid in full." 730 ILCS 5/5-5-6(f) (West 2020). Where a defendant is ordered to pay restitution "over a period greater than 6 months, the court shall order that the defendant make monthly payments; the court may waive this requirement of monthly payments only if there is a specific finding of good cause for waiver." Id. Compliance with section 5-5-6(f) is" 'mandatory' ." Hibbler, 2019 IL App (4th) 160897, ¶ 82. In Hibbler, this court noted "[c]ourts have also remanded cases when a trial court includes a time to pay but not the manner of payment-that is, by installments or lump sum." Id. (citing People v.