Ind. No. 72663/23
[…] Meanwhile, some lower courts, without citing to any authority, have relied upon the date of arrest as the date of commencement of the defendant's custody to the sheriff in their CPL 30.30 (2) (a) calculations (see e.g., People v. Erby , 68 Misc.3d 625, 628, 128 N.Y.S.3d 418 [Sup. Ct., Bronx County 2020] ; People v. Dixon , 40 Misc.3d 1229[A], 2013 N.Y. Slip Op. 51343[U], *2-3, 2013 WL 4416341 [Sup. Ct., Kings County 2013] ).
The Court therefore turns to the statute for guidance. Pursuant to CPL 1.20 (35), "the ‘commitment to the custody of the sheriff,’ when referring to an order of a court located in a county or city which has established a department of correction, means commitment to the commissioner of correction of such county or city." As this matter is pending in Queens County, the "commitment to the custody of the sheriff" refers to the commitment to the commissioner of the New York City Department of Correction. Upon a defendant's arrest, the defendant is in police custody, not the Department of Correction.