NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] In our view, the court’s intent in making defendant’s probation matters “coterminous” was to ensure that defendant remained on probation in both matters for four years, from December 23, 2005, to December 23, 2009, or three years, “if everything is going fine, ” and we reject the notion that probation in one coterminous matter automatically terminated two years earlier than the court intended when the other probation matter was dismissed for wholly unforeseeable reasons.
Penal Code section 1203.3 supports our view. Subdivision (a) of that statute provides in relevant part that the court “shall have authority at any time during the term of probation to revoke, modify, or change its order of suspension of imposition or execution of sentence.” However, under section 1203.3, subdivision (b), the court’s authority to revoke, modify, or alter the terms of probation is subject to certain conditions.