06-09-2021
[…] (Pearson, supra, C063484 [at p. 36].)
In Gutierrez, the California Supreme Court overruled People v. Guinn (1994) 28 Cal.App.4th 1130, which held that LWOP was the presumptive sentence under section 190.5 for 16- or 17-year-old offenders who committed murder with special circumstances. (Guinn, supra, at pp. 1141-1142, disapproved in Gutierrez, supra, 58 Cal.4th at p. 1387.) Section 190.5, subdivision (b), provides: “The penalty for a defendant found guilty of murder in the first degree, in any case in which one or more special circumstances enumerated in Section 190.2 or 190.25 has been found to be true under Section 190.4, who was 16 years of age or older and under the age of 18 years at the time of the commission of the crime, shall be confinement in the state prison for life without the possibility of parole or, at the discretion of the court, 25 years to life.”
We rejected the Attorney General's argument that Miller did not apply because section 1170, subdivision (d)(2), gave Russell the opportunity to petition the sentencing court for recall and resentencing after serving at least 15 years of his sentence.