09-22-2016
[…] And, in addition to other fines, he received a suspended fine of $300 for restitution under Penal Code section 1202.45.
This appeal timely followed.
DISCUSSION
I. Alleged Violation of Penal Code Section 1192 .5
Appellant argues the trial court failed to fulfill its duty under Penal Code section 1192.5 to satisfy itself that there was a factual basis for appellant's plea and, thus, failed to ensure appellant's plea was knowing and voluntary. We do not agree.
A. Standard of Review and Applicable Law
Under Penal Code section 1192.5, when a trial court accepts a plea of guilty or no contest, it shall "cause an inquiry to be made of the defendant to satisfy itself that the plea is freely and voluntarily made, and that there is a factual basis for the plea." (Pen. Code, § 1192.5, 3d par.) In doing so, "the trial court must garner information regarding the factual basis either from the defendant or defense counsel." (People v. Holmes (2004) 32 Cal.4th 432, 442 (Holmes).)