09-29-2017
[…] We conclude that trial counsel's performance was not deficient; nor was there prejudice here.
B. Analysis
1. Intoxication and Specific Intent
Before discussing the instruction, we first revisit the required specific intent for the charged crime. Section 288 requires that the prosecution prove that the defendant act with the "intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust, passions, or sexual desires of that person or the child." (§ 288, subd. (a).)
"Evidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent . . . ." (§ 22, subd. (b), italics added.) However, "[e]vidence of voluntary intoxication shall not be admitted to negate the capacity to form any mental states for the crimes charged . . . ." (§ 22, subd. (a), italics added.) Thus, defendant's argument is necessarily grounded on a claim that the evidence supported a finding that defendant's intoxication resulted in him not forming the intent to arouse or gratify his lust, passions, or sexual desires or that of the victim.