09-29-2017
[…] [¶] (b) Nothing in this section prohibits the admission of evidence that a person committed a crime, civil wrong, or other act when relevant to prove some fact (such as motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, absence of mistake or accident, or whether a defendant in a prosecution for an unlawful sexual act or attempted unlawful sexual act did not reasonably and in good faith believe that the victim consented) other than his or her disposition to commit such an act."
Evidence Code section 1108 provides: "(a) In a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of a sexual offense, evidence of the defendant's commission of another sexual offense or offenses is not made inadmissible by Section 1101, if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352. [¶] (b) In an action in which evidence is to be offered under this section, the people shall disclose the evidence to the defendant, including statements of witnesses or a summary of the substance of any testimony that is expected to be offered in compliance with the provisions of Section 1054.7 [discovery] of the Penal Code. [¶] (c) This section shall not be construed to limit the admission or consideration of evidence under any other section of this code. [¶] (d) As used in this section, the following definitions shall apply: [¶] (1) 'Sexual offense' means a crime under the law of a state or of the United States that involved any of the following: [¶] (A) Any conduct proscribed by Section 243.4 [sexual battery], 261 [rape], 261.5 [unlawful sexual intercourse], 262 [rape of spouse], 264.1 [aiding or abetting rape], 266c [inducing commission of sexual act through fear], 269 [aggravated sexual assault of child], 286 [sodomy], 288 [lewd act on child], 288a [oral copulation], 288.2 [distribution or exhibition of lewd material to minor], 288.5 [engaging in three or more acts of substantial sexual conduct with child under age 14], or 289 [sexual penetration by foreign object], or subdivision (b), (c), or (d) of Section 311.2 or Section 311.3, 311.4, 311.10, 311.11 [all involving obscene matter], 314 [indecent exposure], or 647.6 [annoy or molest a child under age 18] of the Penal Code. . . ." (Italics added.)
A. Additional Background