People v. Rurford
[…] On June 16, 2006, defendant told his probation officer that he hoped he did not test positive for marijuana based on his consumption of poppy seed muffins that his doctor had prescribed for weight loss. He submitted a urine sample that tested positive for marijuana.

DISCUSSION

I

Defendant admitted he tested positive for marijuana; the court revoked probation. Pursuant to Penal Code section 1202.05, the trial court ordered that defendant, who was sentenced to over eight years in prison, was to have no visitation with the victim. Section 1202.05 provides, in pertinent part: “(a) Whenever a person is sentenced to the state prison on or after January 1, 1993, for violating Section 261, 264.1, 266c, 285, 286, 288, 288a, 288.5, or 289, and the victim of one or more of those offenses is a child under the age of 18 years, the court shall prohibit all visitation between the defendant and the child victim. The court’s order shall be transmitted to the Department of Corrections, to the parents, adoptive parents, or guardians, or a combination thereof, of the child victim, and to the child victim. If any parent, adoptive parent, or legal guardian of the child victim, or the child victim objects to the court’s order, he or she may request a hearing on the matter. Any request for a hearing on the matter filed with the sentencing court shall be referred to the appropriate juvenile court pursuant to Section 362.6 of the Welfare and Institutions Code.

The question thus presented is whether the victim must be under the age of 18 at the time of sentencing or at the time the offense is committed. Quoting Robin J. v.