People v. Ruiz
[…] (Smith, supra, at p. 922.)

Ruiz’s and Contreras’s statements to Martinez were adoptive admissions, and therefore were admissible against both. (People v. Jefferson (2008) 158 Cal.App.4th 830, 842-844 [statements made by defendants to each other in recorded jail cell conversation were adoptive admissions]; Evid. Code, § 1221 [“Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is one of which the party, with knowledge of the content thereof, has by words or other conduct manifested his adoption or his belief in its truth.”].) The prosecutor argued that the statements were adoptive admissions, and defendants have demonstrated no error in the admission of those statements.

Contreras and Ruiz appear to challenge statements Godoy made to Martinez.