NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] A. The Trial Court Committed Instructional Error
We begin our analysis by focusing on the elements of evading an officer while driving recklessly. Section 2800.2(a) provides in part: "If a person flees or attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer in violation of Section 2800.1 and the pursued vehicle is driven in a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property, the person driving the vehicle, upon conviction, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison, or by confinement in the county jail for not less than six months nor more than one year." Section 2800.1, the misdemeanor statute referenced in section 2800.2(a), provides in part: "Any person who, while operating a motor vehicle and with the intent to evade, willfully flees or otherwise attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer's motor vehicle, is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year if all of the following conditions exist: [¶] (1) The peace officer's motor vehicle is exhibiting at least one lighted red lamp visible from the front and the person either sees or reasonably should have seen the lamp. [¶] (2) The peace officer's motor vehicle is sounding a siren as may be reasonably necessary. [¶] (3) The peace officer's motor vehicle is distinctively marked. [¶] (4) The peace officer's motor vehicle is operated by a peace officer... and that peace officer is wearing a distinctive uniform." (§ 2800.1, subd. (a), italics added).
The parties do not dispute that because the offense of evading an officer while driving recklessly in violation of section 2800.2(a) requires "the intent to evade" (§ 2800.1, subd.