NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] He does not challenge the facial validity of section 1370 or the admissibility of the statement pursuant to the hearsay exception set forth in section 1370. We agree with appellant that pursuant to the decision in Crawford, supra, 124 S.Ct. 1354, Sanchez’s extrajudicial statement to the police officer was inadmissible in evidence because it was testimonial hearsay, Sanchez was unavailable as a witness, and appellant had no prior opportunity to cross-examine Sanchez.
All further statutory references are to the Evidence Code unless otherwise indicated.
Section 1370 provides in pertinent part: “(a) Evidence of a statement by a declarant is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if all of the following conditions are met: [¶] (1) The statement purports to narrate, describe, or explain the infliction or threat of physical injury upon the declarant. [¶] (2) The declarant is unavailable as a witness pursuant to Section 240. [¶] (3) The statement was made at or near the time of the infliction or threat of physical injury. Evidence of statements made more than five years before the filing of the current action or proceeding shall be inadmissible under this section. [¶] (4) The statement was made under circumstances that would indicate its trustworthiness. [¶] (5) The statement was made in writing, was electronically recorded, or made to a physician, nurse, paramedic, or to a law enforcement official. [¶] (b) For purposes of paragraph (4) of subdivision (a), circumstances relevant to the issue of trustworthiness include, but are not limited to, the following: [¶] (1) Whether the statement was made in contemplation of pending or anticipated litigation in which the declarant was interested.