NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Code,] § 1009.) Section 1009 provides, however, that ‘[a]n indictment or accusation cannot be amended so as to change the offense charged, nor an information so as to charge an offense not shown by the evidence taken at the preliminary examination.’ ” (Burnett, supra, 71 Cal.App.4th at p. 165, italics added.) Burnett discusses several exemplary cases. (Id. at pp. 165-166.) A conviction for an offense not shown by the evidence taken at the preliminary hearing is reversible per se, without analysis of prejudice. (Id. at p. 177.)
Penal Code section 1009 states, in relevant part, “The court in which an action is pending may order or permit an amendment of an... information,... for any defect or insufficiency, at any stage of the proceedings, or if the defect in an... information be one that cannot be remedied by amendment, may order the case submitted to the same or another grand jury, or a new information to be filed. The defendant shall be required to plead to such amendment or amended pleading forthwith, or, at the time fixed for pleading, if the defendant has not yet pleaded and the trial or other proceeding shall continue as if the pleading had been originally filed as amended, unless the substantial rights of the defendant would be prejudiced thereby, in which event a reasonable postponement, not longer than the ends of