NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Ohio v. Robinette (1996) 519 U.S. 33, 39.) The United States Supreme Court has held that “the common-law principle of announcement . . . is an element of the reasonableness inquiry under the Fourth Amendment” and that “the method of an officer’s entry into a dwelling [is] among the factors to be considered in assessing the reasonableness of a search or seizure.” (Wilson v. Arkansas (1995) 514 U.S. 927, 934.)
Section 1531 states, “The officer may break open any outer or inner door or window of a house, or any part of a house, or anything therein, to execute the warrant, if, after notice of his authority and purpose, he is refused admittance.” Section 1531 allows police officers to commit a breaking in order to enter a house once they have provided notice and stated their purpose. This is referred to as the “knock-notice” rule. (People v. Murphy (2005) 37 Cal.4th 490, 492 (Murphy).)