08-12-2019
[…] (People v. Pacheco (2010) 187 Cal.App.4th 1392, 1399, fn. 6 (Pacheco).)
Ruiz was arrested by police officers employed by the City of Oceanside. Government Code section 29550, subdivision (a)(1) authorizes a county to impose a fee on a city "for reimbursement of county expenses incurred with respect to the booking or other processing of persons arrested by an employee of that city . . . , where the arrested persons are brought to the county jail for booking or detention." Under Government Code section 29550.1, the city is entitled to recover that fee from the arrestee if he or she is convicted: "Any city . . . whose officer or agent arrests a person is entitled to recover any criminal justice administration fee imposed by a county from the arrested person if the