08-12-2019
[…] (People v. Pacheco (2010) 187 Cal.App.4th 1392, 1399, fn. 6 (Pacheco).)
Ruiz was arrested by police officers employed by the City of Oceanside. Government Code section 29550, subdivision (a)(1) authorizes a county to impose a fee on a city "for reimbursement of county expenses incurred with respect to the booking or other processing of persons arrested by an employee of that city . . . , where the arrested persons are brought to the county jail for booking or detention." Under Government Code section 29550.1, the city is entitled to recover that fee from the arrestee if he or she is convicted: "Any city . . . whose officer or agent arrests a person is entitled to recover any criminal justice administration fee imposed by a county from the arrested person if the person is convicted of any criminal offense related to the arrest. A judgment of conviction shall contain an order for payment of the amount of the criminal justice administration fee by the convicted person . . . ." (Italics added.) Under the plain language of the statutes, if the county imposes a fee on the city for arresting and booking a person, the court must order a convicted person to reimburse the city for payment of the fee.