08-12-2019
[…] Nelson (2016) 1 Cal.5th 513, 538.)
Section 2800.1 provides, in relevant part, as follows: "Any person who, while operating a motor vehicle and with the intent to evade, willfully flees or otherwise attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer's motor vehicle, is guilty of a misdemeanor . . . ." (§ 2800.1, subd. (a).)