01-09-2018
[…] 3.
THE COURT WAS NOT REQUIRED TO INSTRUCT
THE JURY ON BRANDISHING A WEAPON
Defendant contends that the trial court was required to instruct the jury on brandishing a weapon as a lesser related offense to assault with a deadly weapon. He contends, alternatively, that under the accusatory pleadings test, brandishing was actually a lesser included offense because it was alleged by virtue of the personal use allegation and argued as such by the prosecutor or that the prosecutor implicitly consented to such an instruction.
Section 417, subdivision (a)(1), provides: "Every person who, except in self-defense, in the presence of any other person, draws or exhibits any deadly weapon whatsoever, other than a firearm, in a rude, angry, or threatening manner, or who in any manner, unlawfully uses a deadly weapon other than a firearm in any fight or quarrel is guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for not less than 30 days."
We adopt, with minor modifications, the Attorney General's cogent response to this argument:
"[Defendant] contends [that] the trial court erred by failing to instruct the jury on brandishing, in violation of section 417, as a lesser related offense of count 2, assault with a deadly weapon.