People v. Ruiz
[…] [Citations.] This prosecutorial discretion to choose, for each particular case, the actual charges from among those potentially available arises from the ' "complex considerations necessary for the effective and efficient administration of law enforcement." ' [Citations.] The prosecution's authority in this regard is founded, among other things, on the principle of separation of powers, and generally is not subject to supervision by the judicial branch."

Ruiz suggests the court had the authority to amend the information under section 1009, which provides, in relevant part: "The court in which an action is pending may order or permit an amendment of an indictment, accusation or information, or the filing of an amended complaint, for any defect or insufficiency, at any stage of the proceedings, . . . . An indictment or accusation cannot be amended so as to change the offense charged, nor an information so as to charge an offense not shown by the evidence taken at the preliminary examination."