People v. Ruiz
[…] (Elizalde, supra, 61 Cal.4th at p. 542.)

G. Denial of Jury Instruction on Accessory as Lesser Related Offense (Ruiz)

Ruiz argues the trial court committed prejudicial error when it denied his request for an instruction on accessory after the fact as a lesser related offense of the charged murders and conspiracy to commit murder. He submits that his testimony provided substantial evidence from which the jury could infer that while he assisted Flores in fleeing the scene and concealing evidence, he did not know in advance that Flores was going to shoot the victims. (See § 32 ["Every person who, after a felony has been committed, harbors, conceals or aids a principal in such felony, with the intent that said principal may avoid or escape arrest, . . . having knowledge that said principal has committed such felony . . . , is an accessory to such felony."].) We disagree.

Accessory after the fact is a lesser related, not a lesser included, offense of murder. (See People v.