People v. Ruiz
[…] Givens, 237 Ill. 2d 311, 334 (2010)), nor simply because defendant claims that a witness was not credible or that the evidence was contradictory (People v. Siguenza-Brito, 235 Ill. 2d 213, 228 (2009)). ¶ 31 To prove defendant guilty of predatory criminal sexual assault of a child in this case, the State was required to show that defendant was more than 17 years old and committed an act of sexual penetration upon A.S. by making contact between his penis and her mouth, and that A.S. was under 13 years old when the act was committed. 720 ILCS 5/12-14.1(a)(1) (West 2010). "Sexual penetration," as relevant in this case, is defined as "any contact, however slight between the sex organ" of one person and the mouth of another person. 720 ILCS 5/12-12(f) (West 2010). "Evidence of emission of semen is not required to prove sexual penetration." Id. Furthermore, a victim's testimony need not be corroborated by physical or medical evidence to sustain a criminal sexual assault conviction. People v. Le, 346 Ill.