NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (People v. Johnson (1980) 26 Cal.3d 557, 578.)
“Under this standard, the court does not ‘“ask itself whether it believes that the evidence at the trial established guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.” [Citation.] Instead, the relevant question is whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.’ (Jackson v. Virginia (1979) 443 U.S. 307, 318-319.)” (People v. Hatch (2000) 22 Cal.4th 260, 272.)
Section 1320, subdivision (b), provides in pertinent part: “Every person who is charged with or convicted of the commission of a felony who is released from custody on his or her own recognizance and who in order to evade the process of the court willfully fails to appear as required, is guilty of a felony . . . .
“An element of the crime of failure to appear is that the failure must be with the specific intent to evade the process of the court.” (People v. Forrester (1994) 30 Cal.App.4th 1697, 1701 (Forrester), citing People v. Wesley (1988) 198 Cal.App.3d 519, 522-524 (Wesley).)