People v. Ruff
[…] "(g) If the application satisfies the criteria in subdivision (f), the court shall designate the felony offense or offenses as a misdemeanor."

Defendant was convicted, in case No. SF016331A, of possession of a controlled substance in violation of Health and Safety Code section 11377, subdivision (a). At the time, the offense was a "wobbler," meaning it could be a felony or a misdemeanor, depending on the punishment imposed. (Former Health & Saf. Code, § 11377, subd. (a); see § 17, subd. (a).) As defendant served a prison term for the offense, it was classified as a felony. (See § 17, subd. (b).) Post-Proposition 47, Health and Safety Code section 11377, subdivision (a) is a misdemeanor, punishable "by imprisonment in a county jail for a period of not more than one year," unless the offender has certain specified prior convictions. According to the probation officer's report, defendant has no such prior convictions, and the Attorney General does not claim otherwise. Thus, had the Act been in effect at the time defendant committed the violation of Health and Safety Code section 11377, subdivision (a) for which he was convicted in case No. SF016331A, he could only have been convicted of a misdemeanor.

The prior convictions enumerated in the statute are "for an offense specified in clause (iv) of subparagraph (C) of paragraph (2) of subdivision (e) of Section 667 of the Penal Code or for an offense requiring registration pursuant to subdivision (c) of Section 290 of the Penal Code." (Health & Saf. Code, § 11377, subd. (a).)

Subdivision (k) of section 1170.18, provides in pertinent part: