People v. Ruesga
[…] "My finding, based upon [Neufeld]'s evaluation as well as my own observations, is that insofar as the proceedings to this case, . . . defendant is competent; in that, he's able to understand the nature of the proceedings - in a limited way, perhaps, but still understand the nature of the proceedings - and he's able, in his own way, to assist counsel in a defense. So I'm going to find, . . . under [section] 1368, that [d]efendant . . . is competent."

b. Analysis.

"A person cannot be tried or adjudged to punishment . . . while that person is mentally incompetent." (§ 1367, subd. (a).) "A defendant is mentally incompetent . . . if, as a result of mental disorder or developmental disability, the defendant is unable to understand the nature of the criminal proceedings or to assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational manner." (Ibid.) "It has long been established that the conviction of an accused person while he is legally incompetent violates due process." (People v. Hale (1988) 44 Cal.3d 531, 539 (Hale).)