People v. Rudy V. (In re Rudy V.)
[…] II. Exceptional Educational Needs

At the disposition hearing on September 22, 2010, the juvenile court stated: "[T]he minor has no special needs. He did have an individualized, education plan, which was last updated in May of 2010. That individualized, education plan will be furnished to [DJJ], and will be attached. He is is now 18 and a half years old." Appellant contends the court erred by failing to find that he was an individual with exceptional educational needs and by failing to transfer his current IEP to DJJ. We agree.

A. Statutory and Regulatory Background

Education Code section 56000, subdivisions (a) and (e) declare that "all individuals with exceptional needs have a right to participate in free appropriate public education and special educational instruction and services," and states, "It is the further intent of the Legislature to ensure that all individuals with exceptional needs are provided their rights to appropriate programs and services which are designed to meet their unique needs under the federal Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (20 U.S.C. Sec. 1400 et seq.)."