People v. Rubio
[…] The case was adjourned to April 18, 2023. In the interim, on March 16, 2023, the 90th day after arraignments, the People filed a packet of documents with the court. That packet contained a statement of readiness, a "superseding information," and a certificate of discovery compliance. The new information charged V.T.L. § 1192[2], V.T.L. § 1192[2-a], V.T.L. § 1192[3], and V.T.L. § 1192[1].

LEGAL ANALYSIS

The first issue the court must determine is whether the People's March 16, 2023, "superseding information" passes the "non-hearsay allegations" requirement of C.P.L. § 100.40[1][c]. In full, that provision dictates that an information is sufficient when "[n]on-hearsay allegations of the factual part of the information and/or of any supporting depositions establish, if true, every element of the offense charged and the defendant's commission thereof." (C.P.L. § 100.40[1][c]). The non-hearsay requirement serves a critical and unique function. A misdemeanor case, unlike that of a felony, is not predicated upon admissible evidence presented at a preliminary hearing or grand jury proceeding. Instead, it proceeds solely upon an information.