No. 1-13-0056
[…] In fact, defendant argues that Mr. Gainor only visited him once in jail without an interpreter, which hampered defendant's ability to communicate the reason that he fled, namely, because his life and his family members' lives had been threatened by codefendant. Defendant maintains that, had Mr. Gainor known and informed the trial court about the real reason for his absence from trial and sentencing, there is a reasonable probability that defendant would have been granted a new trial.
¶ 31 Section 115-4.1(e) of the Code provides:
"When a defendant who in his absence has been either convicted or sentenced or both convicted and sentenced appears before the court, he must be
granted a new trial or new sentencing hearing if the defendant can establish that this failure to appear in court was both without his fault and due to circumstances beyond his control. A hearing with notice to the State's Attorney on the defendant's request for a new trial or new sentencing hearing must be held before any such request may be granted. At any such hearing both the defendant and the State may present evidence." 725 ILCS 5/115-4.1(e) (West 2008).