No. 1-13-0056
[…] See People v. Hall, 217 Ill. 2d 324, 333-34 (2005); People v. Williams, 47 Ill. 2d 1, 4 (1940). Moreover, in this case, defendant
actually could have obtained an affidavit from APD Blesoff to support his allegations, as proven by the fact that APD Blesoff eventually did provide such an affidavit. However, defendant did not obtain APD Blesoff's affidavit in a timely manner; instead, only presenting it to the trial court after having filed his motion to reconsider the dismissal of his amended petition. Furthermore, defendant failed to provide an explanation for his inability to comply with section 122-2. Because section 122-2 requires that "[t]he petition shall have attached thereto affidavits, records, or other evidence supporting its allegations or shall state why the same are not attached" and defendant's self-serving affidavits were not capable of objective or independent corroboration, we conclude defendant failed to make a substantial showing that his trial counsel was ineffective.