No. 1-13-0056
[…] ¶ 21 At the outset, we note that defendant's contention is not forfeited because the allegation that his custodial statement was coerced as a result of police mistreatment was not apparent from the trial record. See English, 2013 IL 112890, ¶ 22 (claims that could have been raised, but
were not, are forfeited unless one of the noted exceptions applies). Nevertheless, we find that defendant failed to sufficiently support his allegations in order to demonstrate a substantial showing of ineffective assistance of trial counsel.
¶ 22 Section 122-2 of the Act provides that "[t]he petition shall have attached thereto affidavits, records, or other evidence supporting its allegations or shall state why the same are not attached." 725 ILCS 5/122-2 (West 2008). The purpose for requiring "affidavits, records, or other evidence" is to establish that the allegations in the postconviction petition are capable of objective or independent corroboration. People v. Delton, 227 Ill. 2d 247, 254 (2008).