People v. Rubino
[…] After listening to the evidence, reading the minutes from many calendar calls memorializing the interactions between the defendant, the court, and prior attorneys, and reading the reports of each of the psychiatric examiners who evaluated the defendant for competence as well as the medical record compiled during the defendant's psychiatric assessment at Bellevue, the Court concludes that the defendant is not competent to proceed to trial at this time.

"The test for competence is set forth in Criminal Procedure Law § 730.10(1)." People v. Mendez, 1 N.Y.3d 15, 19 (2003). That statute provides that a defendant is considered to be an "incapacitated person when, as a result of a mental disease or defect, [that individual] lacks capacity to understand the proceedings against him or to assist in his own defense." Criminal Procedure Law § 730.10(1).