5-22-0255 5-22-0256 5-22-0257
[…] (Emphasis added.) 705 ILCS 405/2-16(2) (West 2018). The State concedes that it failed to file an affidavit stating that a diligent search had been performed pursuant to section 2-16(2) of the Juvenile Court Act. However, the State argues that Father's appearance resulted in a waiver of service of summons and the trial court had personal jurisdiction over Father when he appeared.
¶ 52 According to section 2-15(7) of the Juvenile Court Act, the service of summons in juvenile proceedings may be waived. Section 2-15(7) states as follows:
"The appearance of the minor's legal guardian or custodian, or a person named as a respondent in a petition, in any proceeding under this Act shall constitute a waiver of service of summons and submission to the jurisdiction of the court, except that the filing of a motion authorized under Section 2-301 of the Code of Civil Procedure does not constitute an appearance under this subsection. A copy of the summons and petition shall be provided to the person at the time of his appearance." 705 ILCS 405/2-15(7) (West 2018).
¶ 53 Father first appeared for a hearing on July 9, 2020, and failed to file a motion challenging personal jurisdiction under section 2-301 of the Code of Civil Procedure. 735 ILCS 5/2-301 (West 2018).