5-22-0255 5-22-0256 5-22-0257
[…] In re M.W., 232 Ill.2d at 408. Under section 2-15 of the Juvenile Court Act the clerk of the court shall issue a summons to the minor's legal guardian or custodian and to each person named as a respondent when a juvenile petition is filed. 705 ILCS 405/2-15 (West 2018). Where the respondent's whereabouts are unknown, section 2-16 of the Juvenile Court Act allows for service by publication. 705 ILCS 405/2-16 (West 2018).
¶ 51 For the State to proceed with notice by publication, a diligent inquiry of a respondent's current and last known address is required. 705 ILCS 405/2-16(2) (West 2018). If a respondent cannot be located after conducting a diligent inquiry, "petitioner's attorney shall file an affidavit at the office of the clerk of court in which the action is pending showing that respondent on due inquiry cannot be found or is concealing his or her whereabouts so that process cannot be served." 705 ILCS 405/2-16(2) (West 2018). Additionally, "the court may not enter any order or judgment against any person who cannot be served with process other than by publication unless notice by publication is given or unless that person appears." (Emphasis added.) 705 ILCS 405/2-16(2) (West 2018). The State concedes that it failed to file an affidavit stating that a diligent search had been performed pursuant to section 2-16(2) of the Juvenile Court Act.