People v. Rozga
[…] This list is nonexclusive. People v Sabin (After Remand), 463 Mich 43, 56; 614 NW2d 888 (2000).

Again, other-acts evidence must be relevant to a material fact in the case, VanderVliet, 444 Mich at 74, and relevant evidence is defined as "evidence having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence." MRE 401. However, even relevant other-acts evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice. MRE 403.

MCL 750.110a(2) provides:

A person who breaks and enters a dwelling with intent to commit a felony, larceny, or assault in the dwelling, a person who enters a dwelling without permission with intent to commit a felony, larceny, or assault in the dwelling, or a person who breaks and enters a dwelling or enters a dwelling without permission and, at any time while he or she is entering, present in, or exiting the dwelling, commits a felony, larceny, or assault is guilty of home invasion in the first degree if at any time while the person is entering, present in, or exiting the dwelling either of the following circumstances exists:
(a) The person is armed with a dangerous weapon.
(b) Another person is lawfully present in the dwelling.

Defendant's argument that there was neither enough similarity between the charged home invasion and the uncharged acts nor enough connection between him and the uncharged acts to allow the evidence to be admitted is without merit.