2013-06-27
[…] Defendant also argues that his conviction for criminal possession of stolen property in the third degree for theft of a motor vehicle must be reversed because the People failed to prove his knowledge that the vehicle was stolen and that its value exceeded $3,000 ( seePenal Law § 165.50). In addition, defendant argues that County Court abused its discretion by imposing an insufficient sanction for the People's failure to timely provide photographs of the vehicle and to photograph its motor as required by Penal Law § 450.10(4)(c). We cannot agree. Where noncompliance with Penal Law § 450.10 prejudices the defendant, the trial court must “instruct the jury that it may consider such failure in determining the weight to be given such evidence” (Penal Law § 450.10[10] ). The court may order additional sanctions as it sees fit ( seePenal Law § 450.10[10]; CPL 240.70[1] ).