People v. Royster
[…] Defendant was incarcerated for a total of over 5 months. Thus, his actual period of incarceration awaiting trial on this case well exceeded the maximum period of time he could have served upon a guilty plea or verdict.
Moreover, if Defendant were to have been found guilty and were to have been sentenced, likely he would have been credited "good time" and, thus, his period of incarceration awaiting trial on this case likely is more than double the actual time he would have had to serve upon a guilty plea or verdict. See Corrections Law § 804, Good Behavior Allowances Against Definite Sentences. "(1) Every person confined in an institution serving a definite sentence of imprisonment may receive time allowances as discretionary reductions of the term of his sentence not to exceed in the aggregate one-third of the term imposed by the court . . ."

On the date of trial, Defendant already had served more than two months beyond the maximum period he would have had to serve if convicted. For the reasons discussed below, in this case, the interest of justice demands that the charges be dismissed.