People v. Royers
[…] C.P.L. § 440.10 (2) (a). In affirming the judgment of conviction, the Appellate Division held that the evidence "was legally sufficient to establish the defendant's guilt beyond a reasonable doubt." The Court further determined that "[t]he defendant's sentence was not excessive." People v. Rogers, 220 A.D.2d 542, (2d Dep't 1995), lv. den., People v. Rogers, 87 N.Y.2d 924 (1996). Additionally, defendant's claim that his sentence was excessive is further barred by C.P.L. § 440.20 (2), which states that the court must deny a motion to set aside the sentence "when the ground or issue raised thereupon was previously determined on the merits upon an appeal from the judgment or sentence." Since these issues were previously determined as part of defendant's direct appeal, this portion of his motion to vacate judgment must be summarily denied.