People v. Rown
[…] Code §136.2)” and an “ORDER POSTRIAL PROBATION CONDITION (Pen. Code §1203.097.)” Each of these options has a box to check. The court checked the second box, apparently because the protective order was “posttrial” and not “pending trial” even though the court was well aware that the protective order was not a condition of probation because the court had just sentenced appellant to 14 years in state prison. Nothing in section 1203.097, subdivision (a)(2) authorizes a court to impose a protective order on someone who is not on probation. The protective order language in that statute applies “[i]f a person is granted probation for a crime in which the victim is a person defined in Section 6211of the Family Code.” (§ 1203.097, subd. (a).) Indeed, the “WARNINGS AND NOTICES” printed on page 2 of the standard form included the following: “Orders under Penal Code section 1203.097 are probationary orders and the court has jurisdiction as long as the defendant is on probation. (Pen.