People v. Rowley
[…] "[A]t the time he was charged with the marijuana for sale offense under [Health and Safety Code] section 11359, he did not yet have a 'super strike,' the murder conviction." We agree.

"In 2016, the voters passed Proposition 64, legalizing recreational marijuana use. Pertinent to the issue herein, Proposition 64 amended [Health and Safety Code] section 11359, generally making it a misdemeanor offense. 'Every person 18 years of age or over who possesses cannabis for sale shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail for a period of not more than six months or by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars ($500), or by both such fine and imprisonment.' [Citation.] Even after the amendment, possession of marijuana for sale may still be charged as a felony if the defendant has a prior conviction for an offense that requires registration pursuant to Penal Code section 290, or has 'one or more prior convictions for an offense' listed in Penal Code section 667, subdivision (e)(2)(C)(iv). [Citation.]" (People v. Smit (2018) 24 Cal.App.5th 596, 600.)