People v. Rowe
[…] Code, § 1014.) "'[C]onfidential communication between patient and psychotherapist' means information . . . transmitted between a patient and his psychotherapist in the course of that relationship and in confidence by a means which, so far as the patient is aware, discloses the information to no third persons other than those who are present to further the interest of the patient in the consultation, or those to whom disclosure is reasonably necessary for the transmission of the information or the accomplishment of the purpose for which the psychotherapist is consulted . . . ." (Evid. Code, § 1012.)

Defendant argues that, while Kirsch was not a therapist himself, he was either "present to further the interest of the patient in the consultation" or "reasonably necessary for the transmission of the information or the accomplishment of the purpose for which the psychotherapist is consulted." In principle, we agree. However, we question whether defendant carried his burden of proving that the treatment program that hired Kirsch did, in fact, involve a "psychotherapist," as this term is narrowly defined by California statute. (See Evid. Code, § 1010; see also Cal. Law Rev.