People v. Ross
[…] Appeal from the Supreme Court, Monroe County, Bergin, J.

Present — Denman, J.P., Boomer, Green, Lawton and Davis, JJ.


Judgment unanimously affirmed. Memorandum: Defendant was convicted of criminal sale of a controlled substance in the first degree for selling four ounces of cocaine to an undercover police officer on March 7, 1986. Defendant contends that the prosecutor failed to comply with his Rosario obligation because he did not turn over to defendant, prior to opening statements, a report made by the undercover officer concerning a sale of cocaine by defendant on February 4, 1986. CPL 240.45 (1) (a) requires the prosecutor, before opening statements, to make available to the defendant "[a]ny written or recorded statement * * * made by a person whom the prosecutor intends to call as a witness at trial, and which relates to the subject matter of the witness's testimony". The statement of the undercover officer concerning the February 4 sale did not relate to his testimony.