THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. MALCOLM ROSEMOND, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] I. Mental Competency
Definition of Incompetency
The trial court must order a competency hearing whenever it becomes aware of substantial evidence sufficient to create a reasonable doubt about whether a defendant is mentally competent to stand trial. (People v. Castro (2000) 78 Cal.App.4th 1402, 1415 (Castro).) Mental incompetence may be the result of a mental disorder or developmental disability, or both. (Id. at pp. 1413, 1414.) A defendant is presumed to be mentally competent unless, by a preponderance of the evidence, it is proved that he or she is incompetent. (§ 1369, subd. (f); Medina v. California (1992) 505 U.S. 437, 448-453 (Medina).)Section 1367, subdivision (a) defines mental competency as:
"A person cannot be tried or adjudged to punishment while that person is mentally incompetent. A defendant is mentally incompetent for purposes of this chapter if, as a result of mental disorder or developmental disability, the defendant is unable to understand the nature of the criminal proceedings or to assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational manner."
In Medina, the United States Supreme Court held that California's statutory scheme of placing the burden of proving incompetency on a defendant by a preponderance of the evidence did not violate a defendant's due process rights. (Medina, supra, 505 U.S. at pp. 448-452.)