January 24, 1979
[…] The defendant has opposed the proposed sentencing on various grounds. Under the provisions of CPL 400.20 (subd 3), an order was filed directing a hearing after the filing of a "statement of the court" reciting the defendant's previous convictions and the factors in his background relevant to this court in deciding whether to sentence him as a persistent felony offender to extended incarceration and lifetime supervision. Notice was sent to the defendant under the provisions of CPL 400.20 (subd 4).
I. PRIOR CONVICTIONS
Section 70.10 Penal of the Penal Law defines a persistent felony offender as follows:
"1. Definition of persistent felony offender.
"(a) A persistent felony offender is a person * * * who stands convicted of a felony after having previously been convicted of two or more felonies, as provided in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this subdivision.
"(b) A previous felony conviction within the meaning of paragraph (a) of this subdivision is a conviction of a felony in this state, or of a crime in any other jurisdiction, provided: