January 24, 1979
[…] We now proceed to the second part of section 70.10 Penal of the Penal Law. Subdivision 2 requires that in addition to finding that the defendant is a persistent felony offender, in order to impose an extended sentence upon defendant, the court must find that the history and character of the defendant and the nature and circumstances of his criminal conduct indicate that extended incarceration and lifetime supervision will best serve the public interest. Only then may the defendant be sentenced for a class A-1 felony. The court's findings must be set forth in the record. CPL 400.20 (subd 5) provides that matters of the defendant's history and character "may be established by any relevant evidence, not legally privileged, regardless of admissibility under the exclusionary rules of evidence, and the standard of proof with respect to such matters shall be a preponderance of the evidence."
The evidence shows that defendant Rosello has a long history of violent criminal behavior spanning 20 years and beginning when he was 17 years old. On March 3, 1958, defendant was granted youthful offender status when he was convicted of assault and possession of a weapon.