January 24, 1979
[…] "(b) A previous felony conviction within the meaning of paragraph (a) of this subdivision is a conviction of a felony in this state, or of a crime in any other jurisdiction, provided:
"(i) that a sentence to a term of imprisonment in excess of one year, or a sentence to death, was imposed therefor; and
"(ii) that the defendant was imprisoned under sentence for such conviction prior to the commission of the present felony; and
"(iii) that the defendant was not pardoned on the ground of innocence."
CPL 400.20 (subd 5) states: "Burden and standard of proof; evidence. Upon any hearing held pursuant to this section the burden of proof is upon the people. A finding that the defendant is a persistent felony offender, as defined in subdivision one of section 70.10 Penal of the penal law, must be based upon proof beyond a reasonable doubt by evidence admissible under the rules applicable to the trial of the issue of guilt."
On September 29 and November 19, 1978, a hearing was held before me at which the defendant orally controverted the "statement of the court" and said he wished to present evidence in his behalf after the court inquired whether he desired to do so. The following facts were adduced.