2015–1910 K CR
[…] Romero , 7 NY3d 633, 643–646 [2006] ).
As defendant failed to show that the complainant's sister and brother-in-law could have been expected to provide noncumulative testimony favorable to defendant (see People v. Gonzalez , 68 NY2d 424, 427 [1986] ; People v. Savinon , 100 NY2d 192, 197 [2003] ), there was no basis for a missing witness charge (see People v. Thomas , 299 AD2d 942, 943 [2002] ; People v. Savinon , 100 NY2d at 197 ).
With respect to sentences imposed on misdemeanor convictions, CPL 390.20 (2) (c) requires that the sentencing court obtain a presentence report prior to sentencing a defendant to "[c]onsecutive sentences of imprisonment with terms aggregating more than ninety days." It is uncontroverted that the Criminal Court did not obtain such a report prior to sentencing defendant, and the record does not indicate that defendant ever waived a presentence report pursuant to CPL 390.20 (4).