5-24-0720
[…] People v. Alarcon-Trujillo, 2021 IL App (2d) 191046, ¶ 32 (citing People v. Ward, 154 Ill.2d 272, 334 (1992)). In short, nothing prevented the prosecutor from presenting evidence relating to the dismissed case at sentencing the sentencing hearing in this case.
¶ 30 Defendant's third contention, that he was not allowed to contact the Peruvian consulate, was likewise waived by his guilty plea. See Horton, 143 Ill.2d at 22. In any event, the failure to inform a foreign national of his right to contact his country's consulate is not a basis for a new trial or plea proceeding. Section 103-1(b-5) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963, which became effective after defendant's guilty plea, provides that, consistent with the Vienna Convention, "when foreign nationals are arrested or detained, they must be advised of their right to have their consular officials notified." 725 ILCS 5/103-1(b-5) (West 2022); see Vienna Convention on Consular Relations, opened for signature April 24, 1963, art. 36(1)(b), 21 U.S.T. 77, 100-01, 596 U.N.T.S. 261. However, that section further provides, consistent with prior precedent, that the Convention "does not create any new