People v. Rosas
[…] II. Applicable Legal Standards

CPL § 30.30 Challenge

Although defendant's omnibus motion did not move the court to invalidate the prosecution's CoC, insofar as the instant motion claims a 30.30 challenge, the Court will determine whether the People timely certified trial readiness.

In a motion to dismiss misdemeanor charges pursuant to CPL § 30.30 (1), the defendant has the initial burden to demonstrate that the prosecution failed to declare trial readiness within the statutorily prescribed time, 90 days (see CPL § 30.30 [1][b]); see also People v Luperon, 85 N.Y.2d 71, 77-78 [1995]).

CPL § 100.50 (2) Superseding information and prosecutor's information

Criminal Procedure Law § 100.50 provides that "(a)t any time before entry of a plea of guilty to or commencement of a trial of an information, the district attorney may file with the local criminal court a prosecutor's information charging any offenses supported [ ].

(see CPL § 100.50 [2] [emphasis added]).

III. The Court's Analysis

Defense counsel's motion, bereft of a memorandum of law, fails to advance any legal authority for the proposition that the timing of the prosecution's SSI should have speedy trial consequences.