11-14-2016
[…] (Prob. Code, § 810, subd. (a).)
Furthermore, the California Supreme Court has observed "that many persons who suffer from mental illness or related disorders can understand the nature of legal proceedings and determine their own best interests." (People v. Blackburn (2015) 61 Cal.4th 1113, 1128.) " '[M]ental illness "often strikes only limited areas of functioning, leaving other areas unimpaired, and consequently . . . many mentally ill persons retain the capacity to function in a competent manner." ' [Citation.]" (In re Qawi (2004) 32 Cal.4th 1, 17; see Welf. & Inst. Code, § 5331, subd. (a) ["No person may be presumed to be incompetent because he or she has been evaluated or treated for mental disorder or chronic alcoholism, regardless of whether such evaluation or treatment was voluntarily or involuntarily received."].)
We reject defendant's ineffective assistance claim because she has not established that there is a reasonable probability that, but for the alleged failures of defense counsel, "the result of the proceeding would have been different."