No. 2014NY020478.
[…] Claudia Vargas. An official court interpreter on duty with the New York State Office of Court Administration. I have been certified by the NYS Office of Court of Administration.
3. The Complainant's Affidavit Does Not “Unconvert” the Information
Defendant's assertion that the Information should be dismissed is entirely without merit. Before the Court is a valid, facially sufficient Misdemeanor Complaint, properly converted to an Information by a Supporting Deposition that meets all of the formal requirements of CPL § 100.20 and the verification requirements of CPL § 100.30. Even were the Court to conclude, arguendo, that the Misdemeanor Complaint was not converted, however, dismissal would not be the remedy.
According to CPL § 100.20, a supporting deposition is “is a written instrument accompanying or filed in connection with ... a misdemeanor complaint ..., subscribed and verified by a person other than the complainant of such accusatory instrument, and containing factual allegations of an evidentiary character, based either upon personal knowledge or upon information and belief, which supplement those of the accusatory instrument and support or tend to support the charge or charges contained therein.” “Subscribed” means signed at the end, see, e.g., In re Marques' Will, 123 N.Y .S.2d 877, (Surr Ct Queens Co 1953), while “verified” means sworn to before: (1) the court with which it is filed; (2) a desk officer in charge at a police station or police headquarters or any of his superior