2008-475 N CR.
[…] The charge stemmed from his alleged trespassing inside the cafeteria of the University Center on the campus of Adelphi University.
In order to be facially sufficient, the accusatory instrument, whether an information or misdemeanor complaint, had to set forth evidentiary factual allegations providing reasonable cause to believe that defendant committed the offense charged ( see CPL 100.15; 100.40 [1] [a], [b] [applicable to informations]; [4] [a], [b] [applicable to misdemeanor complaints]; People v Dumas, 68 NY2d 729, 731). Penal Law § 140.10 (a) provides, in pertinent part:
"A person is guilty of criminal trespass in the third degree when he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building or upon real property (a) which is fenced or otherwise enclosed in a manner designed to exclude intruders . . ."