THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. EMIGDIA ROSALES, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] She learned of the immigration consequences when she received notification that she faced deportation proceedings. If she had known the immigration consequences of the plea, she would have elected a trial by jury rather than accepting the guilty plea.
The motion concluded with a declaration from Mr. Carrillo about what appellant knew and understood at the time of the plea. The motion did not include a declaration from appellant herself.
The motion was heard and denied on September 12, 2007.
This appeal followed. Mr. Carrillo continues to represent appellant.
DISCUSSION
Section 1016.5(a) states: "Prior to acceptance of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to any offense punishable as a crime under state law, except offenses designated as infractions under state law, the court shall administer the following advisement on the record to the defendant: [¶] If you are not a citizen, you are hereby advised that conviction of the offense for which you have been charged may have the consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United States."
Pursuant to subdivision (b) of section 1016.5, the remedy for an inadequate advisement of immigration consequences is to vacate the judgment and permit withdrawal of the guilty plea.