“Presenting a forged check for payment constitutes an uttering. [Citation.]” (People v. Jones (1962) 210 Cal.App.2d 805, 807.)
[…] Davis (1995) 10 Cal.4th 463, 509.)
Appellant argues that the “check in this case was incomplete as a matter of law.”
Section 475, subdivision (c) provides as follows: “Every person who possesses any completed check, money order, traveler’s check, warrant or county order, whether real or fictitious, with the intent to utter or pass or facilitate the utterance or passage of the same, in order to defraud any person, is guilty of forgery.” By contrast with subdivision (c) of section 475, which concerns possession of a completed check or other designated financial instrument with the intent to defraud, subdivision (b) of section 475 concerns possession of any blank or unfinished check or designated financial instrument with intent to defraud, as follows: “Every person who possesses any blank or unfinished check, note, bank bill, money order, or traveler’s check, whether real or fictitious, with the intention of completing the same or the intention of facilitating the completion of the same, in order to defraud any person, is guilty of forgery.” Under section 475, therefore, one may be guilty of forgery either by possessing a completed check with the intent to pass or utter the check in order to defraud any person, or by possessing an unfinished check with the intent to complete or facilitate completion of the check in order to defraud