People v. Rosales
[…] Talibdeen, supra, 27 Cal.4th at p. 1154.)

The $50 laboratory analysis fee is also subject to a 20 percent surcharge pursuant to Penal Code section 1465.7, subdivision (a), which provides that “[a] state surcharge of 20 percent shall be levied on the base fine used to calculate the state penalty assessment as specified in subdivision (a) of Section 1464.”