9201/99.
[…] They had not testified at any prior proceeding nor were they specifically named victims in the indictment.
Mr. Baez testified on February 9, 2007. The other three all testified on February 21, 2007.
The defendant maintains that these four individuals are not entitled to restitution because they do not constitute victims in this case. The contention is primarily premised on the claim that an individual must be named in the indictment to be a victim eligible for a restitution award. I find these contentions are without merit.
Pursuant to Penal law § 60.27 (1) a Court may "require restitution or reparation [to the victim of the crime] as part of the sentence imposed upon a person convicted of an offense." Section (4)(a) of Penal Law § 60.27 provides a broad definition of the term offense. In pertinent part, it states that: "[f]or purposes of the imposition, determination and collection of restitution or reparation . . . (a) the term offense' shall include the offense for which a defendant was convicted, as well as any other offense that is part of the same criminal transaction. . ."
As recognized in People v. Prewett, 126 AD2d 86 (3rd Dept. 1987), appeal dismissed, 70 NY2d 693 (1987), the statutory definition of offense was "clearly designed to expand the remedies available to victims of crime other than the subject(s) of the actual conviction."