9201/99.
[…] In fact, it is well settled that hearsay is admissible at a restitution hearing. See e.g., People v. David N., 140 AD2d 460 (2nd Dept. 1988); People v. Francis L.M., 278 AD2d 919 (4th Dept. 2000), leave denied, 97 NY2d 754 (2002); People v. Chaulk, 192 AD2d 669 (2nd Dept. 1993); leave denied, 81 NY2d 1071 (1993); Matter of J.S., 15 Misc 3d 855 (Fam Ct, Nassau County.2007). Furthermore, Penal Law § 60.27 (2) specifically provides that a hearing to determine the amount of restitution shall be conducted in accordance with § 400.30 of the Criminal Procedure Law. CPL § 400.30(4) states:
"At any hearing held pursuant to this section the burden of proof rests upon the people. A finding as to the amount of the defendant's gain from the commission of the offense must be based upon a preponderance of the evidence. Any relevant evidence, not legally privileged, may be received regardless of its admissibility under the exclusionary rules of evidence."
I therefore reject the defendant's claim that the daughters' testimony was inadmissible and should be disregarded.