People v. Rooks
[…] Defendant has not presented, and we were unable to locate, any other authority which stands for the proposition that a section 1203.03 diagnostic evaluation can only be used for such a purpose.

By its express terms, section 1203.03 does not limit the use of a diagnostic evaluation to a determination whether the defendant should be released on probation or sent to prison. Subdivision (a) of section 1203.03 states as follows: “In any case in which a defendant is convicted of an offense punishable by imprisonment in the state prison, the court, if it concludes that a just disposition of the case requires such diagnosis and treatment services as can be provided at a diagnostic facility of the Department of Corrections, may order that defendant be placed temporarily in such facility for a period not to exceed 90 days, with the further provision in such order that the Director of the Department of Corrections report to the court his diagnosis and recommendations concerning the defendant within the 90-day period.” In other words, a court has broad discretion under section 1203.03 to order a diagnostic evaluation whenever it believes one is necessary for a just disposition of the case.