People v. Bishop
[…] The court denied the motions.

Bishop reasserts these contentions on appeal. We conclude the court did not err.

B

"We defer to the trial court's express and implied factual findings if supported by substantial evidence, but we independently determine the legality of the search under the Fourth Amendment. [Citation.] Because courts accord a preference to searches and seizures conducted pursuant to a search warrant, 'in a doubtful or marginal case a search under a warrant may be sustainable where without one it would fall.' " (People v. Eubanks (2011) 53 Cal.4th 110, 133.)

C

Section 1526, subdivision (a), provides a "magistrate, before issuing the warrant, may examine on oath the person seeking the warrant and any witnesses the person may produce, and shall take his or her affidavit or their affidavits in writing, and cause the affidavit or affidavits to be subscribed by the party or parties making them."

After interviewing John Doe 1, the detective obtained a search warrant to search Bishop's residence. The detective appeared and swore under oath before the judge who issued the search warrant that the information contained therein was true and correct to the best of his knowledge.