People v. Bishop
[…] We are not persuaded by Bishop's contention an affidavit required under section 1526 in support of a warrant must also comply with Code of Civil Procedure section 2015.5, which requires the date and place of signature. Code of Civil Procedure section 2015.5 applies to unsworn statements or declarations made in place of a sworn statement or affidavit and gives them the same legal effect. (See People v. Nagel (1970) 4 Cal.App.3d 458, 461 [a penalty of perjury declaration may be used to support the issuance of an arrest warrant].) Code of Civil Procedure section 2015.5 has no application here.

Code of Civil Procedure section 2015.5 provides in pertinent part, "Whenever, under any law of this state or under any rule, regulation, order or requirement made pursuant to the law of this state, any matter is required or permitted to be supported, evidenced, established, or proved by the sworn statement, declaration, verification, certificate, oath, or affidavit, in writing of the person making the same (other than a deposition, or an oath of office, or an oath required to be taken before a specified official other than a notary public), such matter may with like force and effect be supported, evidenced, established or proved by the unsworn statement, declaration, verification, or certificate, in writing of such person which recites that it is certified or declared by him or her to be true under penalty of perjury, is subscribed by him or her, and (1), if executed within this state, states the date and place of execution, or (2), if executed at any place, within or without this state, states the date of execution and that it is so certified or declared under the laws of the State of California." --------

D