NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] II
The Trial Court Erred By Failing To Try
The Defendants’ Prior Conviction Allegations
Defendants contend their sentences were calculated in error because the trial court did not find true the prior convictions, relying, instead, on the probation report. Therefore, defendants reason the sentences imposed based on the prior convictions should be stricken. The People concede the trial court erred and did not conduct a trial on the prior convictions. The People argue the correct recourse is to remand for a bench trial on the prior conviction allegations. We agree with the People.
Penal Code section 1158 states, “[w]henever the fact of a previous conviction of another offense is charged in an accusatory pleading, and the defendant is found guilty of the offense with which he is charged, the jury, or the judge if a jury trial is waived, must unless the answer of the defendant admits such previous conviction, find whether or not he has suffered such previous conviction.” (See Pen. Code, § 1025, subds. (b) & (c).) In the event a trial court has failed to make such a finding or has done so incorrectly, the case can be remanded to the trial court for a proper factual finding regarding the prior convictions. (See People v. Walker (2001) 89 Cal.App.4th 380, 386-387.)